Privacy Policy

In order to provide our services to you, we will, from time to time, collect, store, use, process, and transfer certain personal information about you. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection and use of personal information of users by Lounge E-Comm.

This Privacy Policy, read together with the terms and use of our mobile application (App) and the terms of use of the Website, constitutes a legal and binding agreement between you and Lounge E-Comm and is enforceable under the laws of India.

The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by us, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on the Website and the App; any use of the Website or the App thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you. You are strongly urged to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety and to periodically check this page to understand how modifications or revisions to this policy affects the use of our information. Lounge E-Comm shall not be responsible for your failure to remain informed about such changes.

1. Types of Information Collected

We collect the following types of information from its users:

Name
E-mail address
Location and/or address
Phone number
Account password

We do not collect any information which may contain 'sensitive personal data or information' as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules).

The information above will be collected and retained by the following entity:

Lounge E-Comm,
150, 1st Floor, Embassy Point,
Infantry Road, Bangalore - 01
Phone: 959090097
E-mail: [email protected]

2. Purpose of Collection

We use the information collected from you for the provision of services to you. You will, at all times, have the option to refrain from disclosing your personal information to us. In such cases, we will no longer be obliged to continue providing services to you or continue to provide you with access to the App.

3. Disclosure

We will disclose any personal information if we are ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law. Other than this, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

4. Security Practices and Procedures

We will ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal information of our users by implementing comprehensive information security practices and standards as mandated by the Data Protection Rules. We have adopted the IS/ISO/IEC 27001 security standard to protect the confidentiality and security of your information.

5. Grievance Officer

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy you may address them to our grievance officer whose name and address are as follows: [email protected]